ChinaManufacturers.com logo — homeChinaManufacturers.comSourcing & import reference
Abstract spiral coil illustration representing Medical Devices

Industries

Medical device manufacturing in China

Volume has shifted elsewhere

China supplied 5.4% of US imports of HS 9018 medical instruments in 2025 ($2.38B of $44.52B), fifth among sources.

Volume has shifted elsewhere. China supplied 5.4% of US HS 9018 medical-instrument imports in 2025, fifth among sources (UN Comtrade); HS 9019 therapy apparatus is the exception.

Is China still the default source for medical devices?

No, not for the US market as a whole. Medical devices are the instruments, apparatus, implants and consumables used to diagnose or treat patients, and in the United States the FDA (Food and Drug Administration) regulates them whatever country makes them. China supplied 5.4% of US imports of HS 9018 medical, surgical and dental instruments in 2025, or $2.38B of $44.52B, fifth behind Mexico ($12.94B), Costa Rica ($5.58B), Germany ($4.62B) and Ireland ($3.52B), according to US-reported UN Comtrade data queried October 30, 2026. HS 9018 excludes the device groups in HS 9019, 9021 and 9022, so the segments are shown separately below.

Segment (HS)China's share of US imports, 20242025
9018 instruments and appliances5.8%5.4% ($2.38B of $44.52B)
9018.31 syringes13.0%8.2%
9018.32 needles and suture needles6.2%4.3%
4015.12 medical gloves26.0% ($0.522B of $2.011B)1.6% ($0.032B of $2.011B)
9019 massage, physiotherapy and respiratory apparatus32.6% (1st)25.7% (2nd, behind Singapore $1.78B)
9021 orthopedic appliances, implants, hearing aids5.2%4.2%
9022 X-ray and radiation apparatus8.8%7.1%

HS 9019 is the exception. It covers mechano-therapy, massage and physiotherapy apparatus, plus ozone, oxygen, aerosol and artificial-respiration equipment, and China was the leading US supplier in 2024 and second in 2025 ($1.70B). For that segment the fair verdict is "China leads; alternatives compete." China's exports are not shrinking overall: China-reported HS 9018 exports grew from $11.38B in 2024 to $12.72B in 2025, while its HS 9018 exports to the US were roughly flat ($2.51B to $2.45B).

Where devices are made, and how production is organized

Chinese device production is often attributed in trade literature to particular regions, but no government or academic source for those cluster specializations was found in the research for this page, so none is mapped here. A buyer should establish the actual manufacturing site from the supplier's business license and its FDA establishment registration.

Production follows two models. Consumables — single-use items such as syringes, gloves and masks — are high-volume and automated, priced per thousand units, and their MOQs (minimum order quantities) are set by production lines and sterilization batches, whether ethylene oxide (EO) or gamma; sterilization validation adds time. Electromechanical devices such as massagers, TENS units and monitors are often ODM (original design manufacturer — the factory's existing design sold under the buyer's brand). Their MOQs depend on whether the buyer uses the factory's existing design and FDA status or needs a new design, new tooling or a new 510(k). For any device that needs a 510(k), the regulatory timeline usually runs longer than the manufacturing lead time.

FDA rules that apply to a Chinese device factory

Classification decides the path

FDA sorts devices into Class I (mostly exempt from premarket notification), Class II (usually a 510(k), a premarket notification showing substantial equivalence to a legally marketed predicate device) and Class III (usually premarket approval, or PMA). The product code and regulation number decide the class. Products that look alike, such as powered massagers and TENS units, can sit in different classes and regulations, so "physiotherapy device" has no single answer.

Registration and listing

Under 21 CFR Part 807, a foreign establishment that makes devices for US distribution must register, list its devices and name a US agent. Registration is annual and carries a user fee. It is not FDA approval or clearance, and FDA does not issue registration certificates; the "certificates" some suppliers display are private documents.

QMSR

The Quality Management System Regulation (QMSR), FDA's amended 21 CFR Part 820, took effect February 2, 2026. It incorporates ISO 13485:2016 by reference, and on the same day FDA retired its QSIT inspection technique and moved to Compliance Program 7382.850 (FDA). The final rule is FR Doc. 2024-01709. An ISO 13485 certificate is evidence of a quality system, but FDA does not accept a certificate in place of compliance; it can inspect foreign sites, and the importer of record carries the entry risk if goods are detained.

Other obligations

Depending on the device, Unique Device Identification (21 CFR Part 830), Medical Device Reporting (Part 803), labeling (Part 801) and radiation-emitting product reporting for lasers, ultrasound and X-ray equipment (Subchapter J) also apply. A Chinese CE mark or NMPA (China's National Medical Products Administration) registration does not satisfy any of them.

Tariffs on Chinese medical devices, as of October 2026

The 2024 Section 301 four-year review (89 FR 76581, September 18, 2024) set product-specific rates on medical consumables that replace the ordinary list rate for those lines (USTR notice).

Product (HTS)Section 301 rate
Syringes and needles100% from Sept. 27, 2024 (enteral syringes excluded through Jan. 1, 2026)
Medical and surgical rubber gloves (4015.12.10)50% in 2025; 100% from Jan. 1, 2026
Facemasks and respirators (6307.90.9842, .9844, .9850, .9875)25% in 2024; 50% from 2026
Disposable textile face masks (6307.90.9870)25% in 2025; 50% from 2026
Other device linesOriginal lists, 25% or 7.5%; check each line

Three further points move the stack. First, the 12.5% Section 301 forced-labor duty applies to Chinese goods entered from July 24, 2026 and stacks on the China list duties unless the good is exempt; whether gloves or masks fall in any exempt annex under HTSUS note 52 has not been confirmed, and a court challenge to the duty has been reported. Second, the remaining 178 Section 301 product exclusions expire at 11:59 p.m. EDT on November 9, 2026 under USTR's Federal Register notice, while USTR's press release gives November 10, 2026; either way, an exclusion relied on today may lapse within days. Third, a Section 232 investigation of PPE, medical consumables and medical equipment, including devices, opened in September 2025 (90 FR 46383). As of September 30, 2026, CRS listed its rate as "TBD," and a trade-compliance publisher reported on October 28, 2026 that no report or proclamation had been made public. A proclamation could add duties with little notice.

The IEEPA duties ended after the Supreme Court's February 20, 2026 ruling. A licensed customs broker should confirm the classification and current stack for each device.

Where medical-device production is shifting, and why

Gloves. China's share of US medical-glove imports fell from 26.0% in 2024 to 1.6% in 2025, while Malaysia supplied $1.30B, followed by Thailand, Indonesia and Vietnam (UN Comtrade). The fall coincides with the 50% (2025) and 100% (2026) Section 301 rates; the timing is consistent with a tariff-driven shift, though the data alone do not prove cause.

Syringes and needles. China's US share fell from 13.0% to 8.2% for syringes and from 6.2% to 4.3% for needles between 2024 and 2025, after the 100% rate took effect in September 2024. Mexico is the largest US syringe supplier.

Higher-value instruments. These were already concentrated in Mexico, Costa Rica, Ireland and Germany, largely in US multinationals' own plants. That structure, more than tariffs, explains China's modest share of HS 9018.

Common mistakes, and how to evaluate a device supplier

  • Treating an FDA "registration certificate" as approval. Registration and listing are not clearance, and FDA issues no such certificate.
  • Assuming a CE mark or NMPA registration satisfies FDA. It does not.
  • Assuming the supplier's 510(k) covers a private-label product. Whether a new submission is needed depends on who holds the clearance and whether the device or its labeling changes; a regulatory specialist should confirm it.
  • Using a factory without an ISO 13485 system and expecting it to pass an FDA inspection under QMSR.
  • Missing the 100% rates on syringes, needles and gloves, or the 50% rate on masks and respirators, in a landed-cost model.
  • Using a general electronics factory for a radiation-emitting device, such as a laser or ultrasound product, without CDRH radiation reporting.

Evaluating a device supplier starts with FDA's public records rather than the supplier's own documents. Confirm the establishment registration and device listing, the device's classification and product code, and who holds any 510(k). Ask for the ISO 13485 certificate and its scope, the sterilization validation for consumables, and recent FDA inspection history. Then build landed cost with the product-specific Section 301 rate and a contingency for the open Section 232 investigation.

Frequently asked questions

How much of US medical-device imports come from China?

A small share overall. China supplied 5.4% of US imports of HS 9018 medical instruments in 2025, $2.38B of $44.52B, ranking fifth behind Mexico, Costa Rica, Germany and Ireland (UN Comtrade). Its share is higher in HS 9019 massage, physiotherapy and respiratory apparatus, at 25.7% in 2025, where it ranked second behind Singapore.

What is the tariff on medical gloves from China?

As of October 2026, medical and surgical rubber gloves under HTS 4015.12.10 carry a 100% Section 301 rate from January 1, 2026, up from 50% in 2025 (89 FR 76581), plus the general rate. The 12.5% forced-labor Section 301 duty applies to Chinese goods from July 24, 2026 unless an exemption under HTSUS note 52 covers the line, which has not been confirmed for gloves.

What is the tariff on syringes and needles from China?

Syringes and needles from China have carried a 100% Section 301 rate since September 27, 2024, under the four-year review notice at 89 FR 76581, with enteral syringes excluded through January 1, 2026. The general HTS rate applies as well, and the 12.5% forced-labor duty applies from July 24, 2026 unless the line is exempt.

Does a Chinese medical device factory need FDA registration?

Yes. Under 21 CFR Part 807, a foreign establishment that makes devices for US distribution must register with FDA annually, list its devices and name a US agent. Registration is not approval or clearance. Depending on its class, the device may also need a 510(k) or premarket approval before it can be sold, and the factory must meet the QMSR.

What is QMSR?

QMSR is FDA's Quality Management System Regulation, the amended 21 CFR Part 820 that took effect February 2, 2026. It incorporates ISO 13485:2016 by reference and replaced the old Quality System Regulation; FDA retired its QSIT inspection technique the same day. For a Chinese factory, an ISO 13485 certificate is evidence of compliance but not a substitute for it.

Is there a Section 232 tariff on medical devices?

Not as of October 2026. A Section 232 investigation of PPE, medical consumables and medical equipment, including devices, opened in September 2025 (90 FR 46383). CRS listed its rate as TBD on September 30, 2026, and a trade-compliance publisher reported on October 28, 2026 that no report or proclamation had been made public. Duties could follow with little notice.

Where are medical gloves imported from now?

Mostly Malaysia. In 2025 Malaysia supplied $1.30B of the $2.01B of medical gloves the US imported, followed by Thailand, Indonesia and Vietnam, while China's share fell from 26.0% in 2024 to 1.6% (UN Comtrade). The fall coincides with the Section 301 rate on medical gloves rising to 50% in 2025 and 100% in 2026.

Sources

Top