ChinaManufacturers.com logo — homeChinaManufacturers.comSourcing & import reference
Abstract square grid illustration representing Bags and Luggage

Industries

Bag and luggage manufacturing in China

Volume has shifted elsewhere

Every heading 4202 bag and luggage line from China carries the 25% Section 301 List 3 duty; Cambodia passed China in US imports in 2025.

Volume has shifted elsewhere. China supplied 16.8% of US heading 4202 imports by value in 2025, down from 55.9% in 2018, behind Cambodia at 17.5% (UN Comtrade); a borderline call.

Is China still the default source for bags and luggage?

Not for the US market, and the call is close. Bag and luggage manufacturing is the production of trunks, suitcases, attaché cases, handbags, backpacks, wallets, and travel, sports and shopping bags, all classified for trade in HTS heading 4202. In 2025 Cambodia passed China as the largest supplier of US imports in that heading, so the verdict is volume has shifted elsewhere, with China a near-equal second.

The data come from UN Comtrade, the United Nations trade database, with the United States as the reporting country recording its own imports (UN Comtrade, HS 4202, queried October 2026).

YearUS imports, HS 4202Leading suppliers by value
2018$12.01 billionChina 55.9%, Italy 9.9%, Vietnam 8.4%, France 6.4%, Cambodia 3.3%
2023$11.80 billionChina 24.2%, Italy 14.7%, Cambodia 14.2%, France 10.7%, Vietnam 9.7%
2024$12.11 billionChina 23.5%, Cambodia 15.7%, Italy 12.2%, France 11.1%, Vietnam 10.9%
2025$11.61 billionCambodia 17.5%, China 16.8%, Vietnam 12.8%, Italy 12.4%, France 11.7%, Indonesia 7.6%

These are value shares: each country's portion of the total dollar value of imports, not of units shipped. That distinction matters here. Italy and France ship mainly high-value luxury leather goods, so their value shares overstate their share of bags, and China's role in mass-market bags is probably larger than 16.8% suggests. Comtrade returned no unit data, so that point cannot be confirmed.

Outside the US, China's position is stronger. China reported $34.54 billion of heading 4202 exports to all markets in 2024 (UN Comtrade, China as reporter), making it by far the largest exporter. For a buyer shipping to other markets, "China leads; alternatives compete" would describe it better.

Where bags and luggage are made in China

Trade sources commonly name the clusters below. None has been confirmed in an official or academic document, so the list is a starting map rather than a register:

  • Shiling (Huadu District, Guangzhou): leather handbags and the leather-goods trade.
  • Baigou (Hebei): mass-market bags and cases.
  • Pinghu (Zhejiang): luggage.
  • Dongguan and Shenzhen (Guangdong): backpacks and contract production for brands.
  • Quanzhou and Xiamen (Fujian): sports bags.

How bag and luggage production is organized

Bags are two industries that share a heading. Soft goods, such as backpacks, totes and duffels, are cut and sewn from nylon or polyester textile, often coated. Hard-shell luggage uses polycarbonate or ABS shells, or aluminum frames, formed in shell molds, and is assembled with wheels, telescoping handles and TSA locks that are often bought from specialist component suppliers. The two use different factories and different tooling. Leather goods are a third track, dependent on hide and tannery sourcing.

Factories sell in two ways. In OEM work (original equipment manufacturing) the factory builds to the buyer's own design and specification. In ODM catalog programs (original design manufacturing) the buyer rebrands one of the factory's existing designs, which avoids development and new tooling.

Minimums and lead times

No authoritative source publishes typical MOQs (minimum order quantities) for bag factories. Structurally, minimums are driven by fabric and coating minimums for each colorway of coated nylon, by hardware such as custom zippers, pullers and logo plates, and, for hard luggage, by the need to amortize the shell mold. No official China-specific lead-time figure exists either; a new hard-shell design adds mold making to the schedule, while an ODM soft bag in stock fabric does not.

Tariffs on Chinese bags and luggage, as of October 2026

Bags are among the consumer goods most exposed to Section 301. The 2018 China Section 301 action was imposed in tranches called lists, each covering a set of HTS subheadings at a set rate. Unlike most apparel, which sits on List 4A at 7.5%, all 59 eight-digit subheadings of heading 4202 are on List 3, at an additional 25% under heading 9903.88.03, according to US Note 20 in HTSUS Chapter 99, Revision 22. None is on List 4A. The 19 subheadings of heading 4203 (leather apparel and accessories) are also on List 3. These counts do not net out product exclusions.

LayerInstrumentBag and luggage coverage
MFN (column 1 general) rateHTSUS Chapter 42Line-specific: 17.6% for travel and sports bags with a man-made-fiber textile surface (4202.92.31); 10% for leather handbags valued not over $20 (4202.21.60)
Section 301 List 3, +25%9903.88.03All 59 heading 4202 subheadings
Section 301 forced-labor action, +12.5%9903.05.31, from 24 July 2026Products of China, subject to annex exceptions

The USTR notice for the forced-labor action (dockets USTR-2026-0265 and -0266) does not say how it combines with List 3. HTSUS Chapter 99 U.S. note 52(a) states that such goods "shall also be subject to any additional duty provided for in this subchapter", which places it on top. The IEEPA tariffs ended after the Supreme Court's 20 February 2026 decision in Learning Resources, Inc. v. Trump, and the 10% Section 122 surcharge that followed expired on 24 July 2026. A secondary tracker reports that USTR continued the 2018 actions, List 3 included, without change on 7 October 2026 (91 FR 64212).

China's share of US bag imports fell steeply after the 2018 to 2019 tariffs, consistent with this exposure. No source reviewed here isolates the tariff as the cause for bags, however; USITC's analysis of the same shift covers apparel. A licensed customs broker should confirm each classification, since the outer-surface material moves a bag between lines.

US rules for imported bags and luggage

  • Origin marking. Country-of-origin marking is required under 19 U.S.C. 1304 and 19 CFR 134.11.
  • Fiber labeling. Textile Act fiber-content labeling under 16 CFR Part 303 does not generally apply to handbags and luggage; the specific exclusion was not re-read for this page.
  • Leather claims. Descriptions of leather and imitation leather fall under the FTC Guides at 16 CFR Part 24.
  • Children's bags. A backpack or bag designed primarily for children 12 and under is a children's product under the CPSIA: the 100 ppm total-lead limit (16 CFR 1500.91), the 90 ppm lead-in-paint limit (16 CFR 1303.1), third-party testing and a Children's Product Certificate apply. Phthalate limits (16 CFR 1307) apply only if the item is a toy or a child-care article, which is a classification question.
  • Prop 65. Lead in PVC and vinyl, and DEHP and other phthalates in coated fabrics and handles, are frequent subjects of California Proposition 65 notices for bags.
  • UFLPA. The Uyghur Forced Labor Prevention Act presumption reaches cotton canvas, leather and PVC components with any Xinjiang link.

Where bag production is shifting

Cambodia is the clearest gainer. Its share of US heading 4202 imports rose from 3.3% in 2018 to 17.5% in 2025. Vietnam rose from 8.4% to 12.8% over the same years, and Indonesia (7.6%), the Philippines (3.9%) and India (3.9%) were also significant suppliers in 2025.

The 2026 forced-labor action applies to those origins too: 12.5% to Vietnam, 10% to Cambodia, Indonesia and India. The Philippines was among the 60 economies investigated but is not on the 10% list, which by the notice's structure places it at the 12.5% rate for all others; its country-specific paragraph was not read for this page. The difference that remains is the 25% List 3 duty, which applies only to Chinese-origin bags. That is a larger China-specific gap than in apparel or footwear, where List 4A is 7.5%.

Common mistakes and how to evaluate a bag supplier

  • Assuming bags carry 7.5% like most clothing. Heading 4202 is List 3, at 25%.
  • Classifying by guesswork. The line depends on the outer-surface material (textile, plastic sheeting, leather) and sometimes value, and the MFN rates differ.
  • Forgetting that a kids' backpack is a children's product. It needs CPSIA testing and a certificate.
  • Reading value shares as unit shares. Luxury origins inflate value shares; China's role in mass-market bags is larger than its value share shows.

Evaluating a bag supplier starts with matching the factory to the product family: a sewn-goods factory is not a hard-shell luggage plant, and many luggage makers buy wheels, handles and locks from component suppliers. Ask who owns any shell mold or custom hardware tooling once it is paid for. Ask for the coated-fabric supplier and test data on PVC and coatings if the goods are sold in California or to children. For leather and cotton canvas, ask for tannery and mill records that trace the material to its origin, because those are the records a UFLPA inquiry would require.

Frequently asked questions

Does most US luggage still come from China?

No, not by value. China supplied 16.8% of US imports of trunks, suitcases, handbags, backpacks and similar goods (HTS heading 4202) in 2025, down from 55.9% in 2018, according to UN Comtrade. Cambodia led with 17.5%. Because Italy and France ship high-value luxury goods, China's share of units is likely higher than its value share, but unit data were not available.

What tariff applies to handbags and luggage from China?

As of October 2026, Chinese bags and luggage pay the MFN rate for their HTS line, plus an extra 25% under Section 301 List 3, which covers all 59 heading 4202 subheadings, plus 12.5% under the forced-labor Section 301 action in effect since 24 July 2026, unless an annex exception applies. MFN rates range from 10% to 17.6% on the example lines checked.

Why are bags taxed more than clothing from China?

Because they are on a different Section 301 list. Most Chinese apparel in HTS chapters 61 and 62 is on List 4A at an extra 7.5%, while every subheading of heading 4202 (luggage, handbags, backpacks and wallets) is on List 3 at an extra 25%. Both also carry the 12.5% forced-labor Section 301 duty from 24 July 2026 and their own MFN rates.

Where are bag factories in China?

Trade sources commonly name Shiling in Guangzhou's Huadu District for leather handbags, Baigou in Hebei for mass-market bags, Pinghu in Zhejiang for luggage, Dongguan and Shenzhen for backpacks and brand contract work, and Quanzhou and Xiamen in Fujian for sports bags. These clusters have not been confirmed in official or academic sources, so verify each factory's location directly.

Do kids' backpacks need testing?

Yes, if they are designed primarily for children 12 and under. Such backpacks are children's products under the CPSIA and must meet the 100 ppm total-lead limit and the 90 ppm limit for paint and coatings, be tested at a CPSC-accepted third-party laboratory, and carry a Children's Product Certificate. Phthalate limits apply only if the bag also counts as a toy or child-care article.

What is a typical MOQ for bags from China?

No authoritative source publishes a typical figure. Bag minimums are set by materials and tooling: each colorway of coated fabric has a mill minimum, custom zippers, pullers and logo plates have their own, and hard-shell luggage must amortize the shell mold. ODM catalog designs in stock fabric and stock hardware generally allow smaller orders than a new design.

Sources

Top