ChinaManufacturers.com logo — homeChinaManufacturers.comSourcing & import reference
Abstract layered wave illustration representing Footwear

Industries

Footwear and shoe manufacturers in China

China leads; alternatives compete

China supplied 26.1% of US footwear imports by value in 2025, down from 53.2% in 2018; Vietnam now leads with 36.1%.

China leads; alternatives compete. China's share of US footwear imports by value fell from 36.2% in 2024 to 26.1% in 2025, behind Vietnam at 36.1% (UN Comtrade, HS 64).

Is China still the default source for footwear?

Not for the US market, though it remains the largest-scale producer. Footwear manufacturing is the making of shoes, boots, sandals and slippers, classified for trade in HS chapter 64. In 2025 Vietnam overtook China as the largest supplier of US footwear imports by value, so the verdict is China leads; alternatives compete.

The figures below come from UN Comtrade, the United Nations trade database. Each country submits its own data to it, and that country is called the "reporter"; here the reporter is the United States, recording what it imported (UN Comtrade, HS 64, queried October 2026).

YearUS footwear importsChinaVietnamIndonesia
2018$27.54 billion53.2%23.3%not extracted
2023$26.79 billion37.5%29.6%not extracted
2024$28.39 billion36.2%32.2%9.3%
2025$27.19 billion26.1%36.1%11.3%

China's share fell ten points in a single year, from 2024 to 2025. Italy (7.4%) and Cambodia (5.1%) followed Indonesia in 2025. With China as the reporter, Comtrade shows Chinese footwear exports to all markets of $50.98 billion in 2024 and $46.18 billion in 2025.

These are shares of value, not of pairs. Comtrade returned no quantity data for US imports, so China's share by pairs could not be calculated. Because Chinese shoes tend to have lower unit values, the pair share is likely higher than the value share, but that has not been confirmed; the industry sources for pair counts were not reviewed for this page.

Where shoes are made in China

Trade sources commonly describe five footwear clusters. None has been confirmed in an official or academic document, so treat them as orientation:

  • Jinjiang and Quanzhou (Fujian): athletic footwear, with a concentration of name-brand shoe production.
  • Putian (Fujian): athletic footwear; the city is also widely reported in the press as a center of counterfeit sneaker production.
  • Houjie in Dongguan, and Guangzhou (Guangdong): contract manufacturing for international brands.
  • Wenzhou (Zhejiang): leather shoes and men's dress shoes.
  • Wuhou in Chengdu (Sichuan): women's shoes.

The split roughly follows construction. Fujian clusters are tied to athletic and textile-upper shoes, Wenzhou to leather, and the Guangdong clusters to brand programs that cover many constructions.

How footwear production is organized

A shoe is built in stages: lasts (the foot-shaped forms an upper is built around) and patterns; cutting of upper materials, called clicking; stitching of the upper; lasting, which pulls the upper over the last; sole attachment by cementing, vulcanizing or direct injection; and finishing.

The cost structure is set by tooling. Outsole molds are specific to each style and each size, so a full size run needs a set of molds, and those molds are often charged to the buyer up front. That makes mold and last cost the dominant item in a small first order.

Two supplier types follow from this:

  • Large contract factories serve global brands, building to the brand's lasts, molds and specifications.
  • Smaller ODM factories (original design manufacturers, which sell their own existing designs for rebranding) serve private-label buyers from the factory's stock lasts and outsole molds, which avoids new tooling.

Minimums and lead times

No authoritative source publishes typical footwear MOQs (minimum order quantities). Structurally, the minimum is driven by the outsole mold for each size, by material minimums for leather hides, synthetic rolls and each colorway, and by the size run ordered. There is likewise no official China-specific lead-time figure. Lead time is the sum of last and mold development, sampling rounds, material sourcing, production and transit; a program on existing molds skips the first segment.

Footwear tariffs on Chinese shoes, as of October 2026

Footwear classification in HTSUS Chapter 64 depends on upper material (rubber or plastics, leather, textile), outsole material, whether the shoe is sports footwear, whether it covers the ankle, value per pair and gender. Each of those can change both the MFN rate and the Section 301 treatment.

Example lineMFN rateSection 301 (2018 action)
6404.11.90, textile-upper sports footwear over $12 per pair20%List 4A, +7.5%
6403.99.60, men's leather footwear, other8.5%List 4A, +7.5%
6402.99.31, rubber or plastic footwear6%No list

MFN rates are from HTSUS Revision 22, Chapter 64. Section 301 coverage is from US Note 20 in Chapter 99: 91 of 147 eight-digit Chapter 64 subheadings are on List 4A (heading 9903.88.15) and none on Lists 1 to 3. The other 56 are on no list. They include most 6402.91 and 6402.99 lines and several 6404.11.41 to .85 lines, which were on List 4B, suspended in December 2019 and never put into effect. Some unlisted lines may instead be post-2018 renumberings, so each must be checked individually; exclusions are not netted out of these counts.

On top of those, the forced-labor Section 301 action has added 12.5% on products of China since 24 July 2026 (heading 9903.05.31; dockets USTR-2026-0265 and -0266). The USTR notice does not say how it combines with the 2018 duties, but HTSUS Chapter 99 U.S. note 52(a) states that such goods "shall also be subject to any additional duty provided for in this subchapter", which places it on top. Whether any Chapter 64 lines fall within the notice's Annex I and II exceptions was not reviewed for this page.

Earlier 2026 layers are gone. The Supreme Court held on 20 February 2026 that IEEPA does not authorize tariffs (Learning Resources, Inc. v. Trump), and the 10% Section 122 surcharge that followed expired on 24 July 2026. A customs broker should confirm the classification of each style.

US rules for imported footwear

  • Country-of-origin marking. Required under 19 U.S.C. 1304 and 19 CFR 134.11, normally as a permanent label or stamp on the shoe. Origin follows substantial transformation, not the last assembly step; a shoe whose upper was stitched in China and finished elsewhere may still be of Chinese origin.
  • No fiber-content label, in general. Footwear is generally outside Textile Act fiber labeling; the specific exclusion in 16 CFR 303.45 was not re-read for this page.
  • Leather claims. The FTC Guides for Select Leather and Imitation Leather Products (16 CFR Part 24) govern how leather content is described.
  • Children's footwear. Under the CPSIA, children's shoes are subject to the 100 ppm total-lead limit for accessible components (16 CFR 1500.91(a)), the 90 ppm lead-in-paint limit (16 CFR 1303.1), third-party testing and a Children's Product Certificate.
  • Prop 65. Lead and phthalates such as DEHP in PVC components are common subjects of California Proposition 65 notices.
  • UFLPA. The Uyghur Forced Labor Prevention Act reaches leather and cotton components and PVC or synthetic components traced to Xinjiang. Between June 2022 and June 2024, China and Vietnam were the top origins of detained apparel, footwear and textile shipments; CBP denied 812 shipments in that group worth $15.5 million (USITC Pub. 5543, Box 4.1, citing CBP; later data were not reviewed).

Where footwear production is shifting

Vietnam is the main beneficiary. Its share of US footwear imports rose from 23.3% in 2018 to 36.1% in 2025, while Indonesia rose from 9.3% to 11.3% between 2024 and 2025, and Cambodia's US footwear sales grew from $0.93 billion to $1.40 billion in the same year. Italy's 7.4% reflects high-value leather shoes; its value share overstates its share of pairs.

The shift is sharpest in athletic shoes. In US imports of sports and textile-upper footwear (HS 6402 and 6404), worth $14.34 billion in 2025, Vietnam held 41.4%, China 32.3% and Indonesia 12.5%. The 2026 forced-labor action narrows the tariff gap: it charges Vietnam the same 12.5% as China and Indonesia, Cambodia and India 10%. What remains China-specific is the 7.5% List 4A duty, and only on the lines it covers.

Common mistakes and how to evaluate a shoe factory

  • Assuming one tariff for all shoes. MFN rates in Chapter 64 range widely by construction and value, and Section 301 coverage varies line by line.
  • Ignoring tooling. Mold and last charges are per size and per style, and they dominate a small first order.
  • Buying "factory direct" branded sneakers. Branded goods offered outside the brand's own channel carry trademark risk, and CBP seizes counterfeit goods at entry.
  • Marking the assembly country by default. Origin follows substantial transformation, which may have occurred in China.

Evaluating a footwear supplier starts with the tooling question: will the order use the factory's existing lasts and outsole molds, or new ones, and who owns new molds once they are paid for? A written answer to that belongs in the contract. Ask which sole-attachment process the factory runs in-house (cemented, vulcanized or injected), since a factory that only cements will subcontract injected soles. For leather, ask for the tannery and hide origin; for PVC and cotton components, ask for traceability records that would satisfy a UFLPA inquiry. For children's styles, ask for CPSC-accepted laboratory reports covering every accessible component, not just the upper.

Frequently asked questions

What percentage of US shoes come from China?

By value, China supplied 26.1% of US footwear imports in 2025, down from 36.2% in 2024 and 53.2% in 2018, according to UN Comtrade data for HS chapter 64. Vietnam led in 2025 with 36.1%. China's share by number of pairs has not been published in the sources reviewed here and is likely higher, because Chinese shoes tend to have lower unit values.

Is Vietnam now bigger than China for US footwear?

Yes, by value. In 2025 Vietnam supplied 36.1% of US footwear imports and China 26.1%, on UN Comtrade data. The gap is wider in athletic shoes: in sports and textile-upper footwear (HS 6402 and 6404), Vietnam held 41.4% to China's 32.3%. China remains a very large producer overall, reporting $46.18 billion of footwear exports to all markets in 2025.

Do Chinese sneakers pay Section 301 tariffs?

It depends on the eight-digit HTS line. Many athletic lines, such as 6404.11.90, are on Section 301 List 4A at an extra 7.5%. Others, including most 6402.91 and 6402.99 lines and several 6404.11 lines, were on List 4B, which never took effect, and carry no 2018 Section 301 duty. Since 24 July 2026, the separate 12.5% forced-labor Section 301 duty also applies unless an exception covers the line.

Where are shoe factories in China?

Trade sources most often name Jinjiang, Quanzhou and Putian in Fujian for athletic footwear, Dongguan's Houjie district and Guangzhou in Guangdong for brand contract production, Wenzhou in Zhejiang for leather and dress shoes, and Chengdu's Wuhou district in Sichuan for women's shoes. These clusters are widely cited but not confirmed in official or academic sources, so verify each factory's location directly.

Do children's shoes need CPSIA testing?

Yes. Shoes designed primarily for children 12 and under are children's products under the CPSIA. They must meet the 100 ppm total-lead limit for accessible components and the 90 ppm limit for paint and surface coatings (16 CFR 1500.91 and 1303.1), be tested at a CPSC-accepted third-party laboratory, and ship with a Children's Product Certificate and tracking labels.

What is a typical shoe MOQ in China?

No authoritative source publishes a typical figure. Footwear minimums are driven by tooling and materials: each style needs outsole molds for every size, and leather hides, synthetic rolls and each colorway carry their own minimums. Orders built on a factory's existing lasts and molds avoid new tooling and usually allow smaller runs than a new design that needs its own mold set.

Sources

Top